Home   About   Academics   Admissions   Events   People   Projects   Research   Resources


Events
     . News
     . Schedule
     . Academic Calender
     . Workshops/Seminars
          . In-house Programs
          . Previous Programs
          . Seminar: Design Experience
     . Annual Degree Show
     . Student Festivals
     . Awards for IDCians
     . Participation in Seminars

IDC rated among the best Design Schools in the world by Businessworld    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IDC Students Won 'Young Innovator Award by Zee 24 Taas and DNA'
- Trivikram Annamalai(Low-cost vein detactor), Akshay Hargude(Drumstick Harvesting Tool), Gourab Saha(Manual tea-leaf plucking aid) won 'Young Innovator Award' by Zee 24 Taas and DNA.

   
Best Short Film Award - 9th International Film Festival on Crafts held at Montpellier, France
- 'Tanko Bole Chhe' - A short animation film by Prof Nina Sabnani, IDC IIT Bombay, won the Best Short Film award at the 9th International Film Festival on Crafts held at Montpellier, France, between 7th to 9th March 2014
   
Best Short Film Award at Indian Film Festival, Melbourne
- 'Chasni (The Sugar Syrup)' - A short animation film by Abhishek Verma (Animation, 2012-14), IDC IIT Bombay, won the Best Short Film award at Indian Film Festival of Melbourne, 2014.
   
Best Animation Award' at 'Noida International film festival.
- 'A Glimpse of Happiness' - A short animation film by Govind Janardhanan (Animation, 2012-14), IDC IIT Bombay, won the Best Animation Award at Noida International film festival 2014.
   
EME - Excellence in Media and Entertainment award for the best Indian animated short film(student) 2013 for an IDCian
- 'Gajar ka Halwa' - A short animation film by Swati Agarwal, Animation (10-12) won the EME - Excellence in Media and Entertainment award for the best Indian animated short film(student) 2013
- Nominated at Anifest India 2012 in the category of best animated student's film
   
ICSIA - Indo-Canada student Innovation Award FICCI Frames 2013 for an IDCian
- 'Inside my Mind' - A short animation film by Anaroop Kerketta, Animation (11-13) won the ICSIA (Indo-Canada student Innovation Award) BEST STUDENT ANIMATION FILM, FICCI Frames 2013.
- Special Jury Mention at the INFOCOM-   ASSOCHAM EME AWARDS 2013
- Nominated in the IAFF Golden Kuker 2013 Sofia
   
Tasi Viewers Choice Award for best film in the professional category in Anifest 2012 for an IDCian
- 'Night before Math Test' Animation film by Rakesh Nanda, 2008-10 Animation Batch won the award for the best commisioned film in the professional category.
For more details Click here........
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XZHim74k7CA
   
'INDIA DESIGN MARK' Symbol Designed By an IDCian
-The I-mark symbolic logo, 'INDIA DESIGN MARK' designed by Vasant Mehar (PD 82-84) Alumni of IDC IIT Bombay is selected by India Design Council. Mehar's entry was chosen from 201 designs competing for the 'INDIA DESIGN MARK'- Defines design certification mark status to good Indian design.
   
FICCI Best Animation Film Awards - 'Tanko Bole Chhe (The Stitches Speak)'
-'Tanko Bole Chhe (The Stitches Speak)' Animation film by Professor Nina Sabnani, won two FICCI Best of Animation Awards for the Best Short Animation film (Professional Category) and Best Social Welfare Film (Professional Category)
   
CG Tantra Community award for Best Student Short Animation Film
- 'The Candy Tree' Animation film by Somnath Pal, 2008-10 won the CG Tantra Community award for Best Student Short Animation Film.
-http://www.cgtantra.com/index.php?option=com_content&
&id=429&Itemid=39
   
The Best Animation Film OPEN Category Animation - 'Hunger' in     FRAMEFLIXX Animation Film Festival, Goa 2010
-' Hunger' Animation film by Vajra Pancharia, 2008-10 Animation batch student won the award for the Best Animation Film OPEN Category Animation in FRAMEFLIXX Animation Film Festival, Goa 2010.
- www.frameflixx.com
   
Two Silver Awards at 2010 International Design Forum and     Workshop @NCKU Taiwan

-'Metamorphosis' – creating dynamic experiences through a series of eight constantly changing installations using natural forces to create self-generated experiences of ever newness by Niharika Manchanda, VC-2008-10 won a Silver award in the Individual Design Work Category.

- ‘Folk toy Design’ by Niharika Manchanda, 2008-10 won another Silver award in the Group Design Project Category. Students from nine invited universities from around the world competed for the awards, apart from eight local Universities of Taiwan.
   
The best animation film in ASIFA's celebration of the
International Animation day:
-' Magic Within' Animation film by Ketaki Haldipurkar, 2007-09 Animation batch student won the award for the best animation film in ASIFA's celebration of the International Animation day.
- ww.asifaindia.com/iad09/winners.html
   
PANIIT AIDI Award 2008 for nasCOOK:
- Abhishek Prasad & Abneet Chauhan of 2007-09 Industrial Design Batch won PANIIT AIDI Award 2008 for nasCOOK, a microcontroller based LPG saving Pressure Cooker, at PANIIT Global Conference 2008 held at IIT Madras, Chennai in December 2008.

- Earlier nasCOOK won the 2nd Prize in Open Design Competition held in Techfest 2008 held at IIT Bombay, Mumbai in January 2008.
   
Best Animation Film:
Palash Vaswani, 2007-09 Animation student won the Runner up prize for the Best Animation Film (Viewer’s choice) for his film C9H13NO3 at the Kol.Katha Animation Film Festival, held at Kolkata in February 2009. This festival was organized by the Animation Society of Kolkata, Kolkata.

The film got nominated in SIGNS 2009, focus category, for John Abraham National Awards by the Federation of Film Societies of India, held at Thiruvanathapuram, Kerala. It was also screened at the 3rd International Short Film Festival of India at the South India Film Chamber Theatre, Chennai.

   
Best Animation Film:
- Ajay Singh Supahiya, 2006-08 Animation student won three International Awards and one National Award:

-
Digital All Movement International Film Fest: This is the First Award I got for the Best animation film for "ARJUN". It was held in Symbi, Pune and date was I think in Jan 2008.
- 16:9 Internaiton Film Fest held in Mumbai. I got silver trophy for best animation film for "ARJUN". got award from Amir Khan.
- Golden Curson Awards, got for the Best Animation film Student catagory.
- Rescently I got best animation film in ANIFEST 08 organised by TASI.

Apart from this his work was showcased in Annecy France. and Also its gonna showcased in CIGRAPH 09 . one of the biggest animation International Fest.
   
Best Animation Film:
Varun Deori , 2006-08 Animation student won the first prize jointly with Professor Nina Sabnani for Best animation film for their films 'Mukand and Riaz', 'A short Animation Film on War'  at the first International Video Festival in Kerala, held at Trivandram in May 2008. This festival was organized by the Chalchitra Academy, Kerala.
   
Best Student Concept:
Nikhil Karwall, 2005-07 Industrial design student received the Businessworld-NID Design Brilliance Award 2008 in the Best Student Concept category for his project 'Mobile Phone for the Unlettered'; a project focused on the design of a mobile phone specific to the needs of literacy-impaired users, completed under the mentorship of Prof Athavankar.
   
Best Short Film:
The award for the 'Best Short Fiction' was shared by Muthu Kumar, M Des VC student and Shyamaprasad for their works 'Pirantha Naal and 'Ullurukkam' at Festival of Documentaries and Short Films 2005 (organized by the Federation of Film Societies of India).
   
Award for Excellence in Innovation:
Prof. Kirti Trivedi, Industrial Design Centre, received the Silver Award for Excellence in Innovation at the India International Trade Fair 2004, at New Delhi for his design K-Yan - the Compact Media Centre.
   
Poster Competition:
Pranav Mistry, Visual Communication student was awarded the 2nd place in the poster competition with the theme 'Unification' organized by Siggraph 2005, Los Angeles, USA
   
MSR Design Expo:
IDC's design 'Jellow,' a happiness device for the Cerebral Palsy - an interactive device for communications was awarded for the 'Most Outstanding Design Process' by Microsoft Research, Redmond, USA
Core team: Anchal Kumar, Samraat Sardesai, Peter Joseph, Antara Hazarika and Preeti Thankar Support team: Sherline Pimenta, Rashmin Raj, Pudi Ravi Krishna, Ram Brijesh, Pranav Mistry, Khairnar, Kini, Patil and Singh
Supervisors:
Prof. Ravi Poovaiah and Dr. Ajanta Sen
Laisons:
S. Joy Mountford, Lili Cheng, Laurie Verteley and Susan Yee

Further details
   
National Awards for Excellence:
Prof U A Athavankar, Prof V P Bapat and Prof A Joshi won the award for the Project on "Design of NCR EasyPoint 57i ATM: ASAN for NCR", given under Consultancy Development Centre National Awards for Excellence in Consultancy Services-2004 (supported by DSIR Ministry of Science and Technology). The award was presented by the Honorable President of India, Dr A P J Abdul Kalam.
   
Design Innovation Competition:
Interaction Design Product 'Marbo' a sharable, playful communication device for children. Marbo stood first in design - organized by Avenues 2004, IIT Bombay, India
Core team: Pranav K. Mistry , Amisha S. Banker ,and Muthu Kumart Supervisors: Prof. Ravi Poovaiah and Dr. Ajanta Sen
Laisons:
S. Joy Mountford, Lili Cheng, and Laurie Verteley

Further details

 

 

Home > Events > Awards



Home